We provide results updates at this premier dual-city tournament — with men’s and women’s matches in Montreal and Toronto.

State of Competition

MONTREAL AND TORONTO, CANADA — Rafael Nadal of Spain and Bianca Andreescu of Canada have both completed strong weeks at the Canadian Open with wins at their finals this Sunday.

Men’s Singles

MONTREAL, CANADA — The men’s singles competition this past seven days was marked by strong play from Rafael Nadal of Spain — who would defend his title here from 2018 — and from his finals opponent Daniil Medvedev of Russia. One semifinal featured a possible preview of big matches to come in the contest between Medvedev and fellow young Russian Karen Khachanov. Good runs and stern tests were also to be had from Gael Monfils of France, Roberto Bautista Agut of Spain, Fabio Fognini of Italy and Felix Auger-Aliassime of Canada.

FINALS • 1 • Rafael Nadal (ESP) defeats • 8 • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 6-3, 6-0
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • 16 • Gael Monfils (FRA) defeats • 10 • Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(2)
Statistics and Comment.
***
SEMIS • 1 • Rafael Nadal (ESP) defeats • 16 • Gael Monfils (FRA) 0-0
Monfils withdraws due to injury/fatigue from long quarterfinal match played earlier in the day. Nadal advances to finals against Medvedev.
SEMIS • 8 • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) defeats • 6 • Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-1, 7-6(6)
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • 1 • Rafael Nadal (ESP) defeats • 7 • Fabio Fognini (ITA) 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • 8 • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) defeats • 2 • Dominic Thiem (AUT) 6-3, 6-1
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • 6 • Karen Khachanov (RUS) defeats • 3 • Alexander Zverev (RUS) 6-3, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 1 • Rafael Nadal (ESP) defeats Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 2 • Dominic Thiem (AUT) defeats • 14 • Marin Cilic (HRV) 7-6(7), 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 3 • Alexander Zverev (GER) defeats • 13 • Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 7-5, 5-7, 7-6(5)
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 6 • Karen Khachanov (RUS) defeats Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) (7)6-7, 7-5-, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 7 • Fabio Fognini (ITA) defeats Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-2, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 8 • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) defeats Cristian Garin (CHL) 6-3, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 10 • Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) defeats Richard Gasquet (FRA) 7-5, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 16 • Gael Monfils (FRA) defeats Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 6-4, 6-0
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 1 • Rafael Nadal (ESP) defeats • Daniel Evans (GBR) 7-6(6), 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 2 • Dominic Thiem (AUT) defeats • Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Hubert Hurkacz (POL) defeats • 4 • Stefanos Tsitsipa (GRC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Richard Gasquet (FRA) defeats • 5 • Kei Nishikori (JPN) (4)6-7, 7-2, 7-6(4)
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 6 • Karen Khachanov (RUS) defeats • Stan Wawrinka (CHE) 6-4, (3)6-7, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 7 • Fabio Fognini (ITA) defeats • Tommy Paul (USA) 7-6(3), 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 8 • Daniil Medvedev (RUS) defeats • Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-3, 6-0
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 10 • Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) defeats • Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 6-2, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Adrian Mannarino (FRA) defeats • 11 • Borna Coric (HRV) 6-2, 6-1
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Cristian Garin (CHL) defeats • 12• John Isner (USA) 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 14 • Marin Cilic (HRV) defeats John Millman (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 16 • Gael Monfils (FRA) defeats Ilya Ivashka (BLR) 6-3, 7-6(6)
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) defeats • 17 • Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-3, 3-6, 0-0
Statistics and Comment. Raonic needed to retire after the 2nd set due to injury.
2ND ROUND • Guido Pella (ARG) defeats Radu Albot (MDA) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(2)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 11 • Borna Coric (HRV) defeats Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 2-6, 6-1, 7-6(2)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 12 • John Isner (USA) defeats Jordan Thompson (AUS) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(6)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 14 • Marin Cilic (HRV) defeats Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-3, 7-6(7)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Guido Pella (ARG) defeats • 15 • David Goffin (BEL) 6-4, 7-6(4)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Radu Albot (MDA) defeats Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-4, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) defeats Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-2, (3)6-7, 7-6(3)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Kyle Edmund (GBR) defeats Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Daniel Evans (GBR) defeats Alex De Minaur (AUS) 6-4, 7-6(6)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Hubert Hurkacz (POL) defeats Taylor Fritz (USA) 6-3, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • John Millman (AUS) defeats Feliciano Lopez (ESP) (4)6-7, 7-6(2), 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Diego Schwartzman (ARG) defeats Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
***
2ND ROUND • 3 • Alexander Zverev (GER) defeats Cameron Norrie (GBR) 7-6(4), 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 13 • Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) defeats Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 13 • Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) defeats Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • 16 • Gael Monfils (FRA) defeats Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-3
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • 17 • Milos Raonic (CAN) defeats Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-4, 6-4
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • Cristian Garin (CHL) defeats Laslo Djere (SRB) 6-2, 7-6(4)
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • Richard Gasquet (FRA) defeats Benoit Paire (FRA) 7-6(2), 6-4
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • Ilya Ivashka (BLR) defeats Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) 7-6 (3), 6-4
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • Adrian Mannarino (FRA) defeats Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-4, 6-4
Time: 01:30:35. Match Statistics: most stats are close with Mannarino winning 66 points to Kukushkin’s 59; and one notable difference being Mannarino’s 9 aces and 4 doublefaults; while Kukushkin had none of each. Next Up: Mannarino plays 11th seed Borna Coric of Croatia.
1ST ROUND • Cameron Norrie (GBR) defeats Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • Tommy Paul (USA) defeats Brayden Schnur (CAN) 6-1, 6-2
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • Denis Shapovalov (CAN) defeats Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-3, 7-5
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) defeats Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-2, 6-2
Score and Data.
1ST ROUND • Stan Wawrinka (CHE) defeats Grigor Dimitrov (BGR) 6-4, 6-4
Score and Data.

Women’s Singles

TORONTO, CANADA — The women’s singles competition this past seven days was notable for another breakthrough performance by young Canadian Bianca Andreescu — who became the first homegrown titlist since 1969 — and strong play from her finals opponent Serena Williams of the United States, whose week nevertheless ended disappointingly with a withdrawal after four games, with back spasms, in the finals. Both of their semifinals the previous day were tough encounters, with Andreescu getting past good quality from Sofia Kenin of the United States, and Williams needing three sets against a game Marie Bouzkova of Russia. Other solid peformances for the summer hard-court season came from Karolina Pliskova of the Czech Republic and Kiki Bertens of Belgium — both defeated by eventual champion Andreescu.

FINALS • Bianca Andreescu (CAN) defeats • 8 • Serena Williams (USA) 3-1
Williams retires in 1st set with back spasms.
SEMIS • 8 • Serena Williams (USA) defeats Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
SEMIS • Bianca Andreescu (CAN) defeats Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-4, 7-6(5)
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • 8 • Serena Williams (USA) defeats • 2 • Naomi Osaka (JPN) 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • Bianca Andreescu (CAN) defeats • 3 • Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-0, 2-6, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • Marie Bouzkova (CZE) defeats • 4 • Simona Halep (ROM) 6-4, 0-0
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • Sofia Kenin (USA) defeats • 6 • Elina Svitolina (UKR) 7-6(2), 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 2 • Naomi Osaka (JPN) defeats • Iga Swiatek (POL) 7-6(4), 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 3 • Karolina Pliskova (CZE) defeats • 16 • Anett Kontaveit (EST) 6-3, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 4 • Simona Halep (ROM) defeats Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 6-2, 6-1
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 6 • Elina Svitolina (UKR) defeats • 11 • Belinda Bencic (CHE) 6-2, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • 8 • Serena Williams (USA) defeats • Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) 7-5, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • Bianca Andreescu (CAN) defeats • 5 • Kiki Bertens (NLD) 6-1, (7)6-7, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • Marie Bouzkova (CZE) defeats • Jelena Ostapenko (LVA) 6-2, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
3RD ROUND • Sofia Kenin (USA) defeats Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 6-2, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 2 • Naomi Osaka (JPN) defeats Tatjana Maria (GER) 6-2, 0-0
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 3 • Karolina Pliskova (CZE) defeats • Alison Riske (USA) 6-4, (4)6-7, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 4 • Simona Halep (ROM) defeats Jennifer Brady (USA) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(5)
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 6 • Elina Svitolina (UKR) defeats • Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 8 • Serena Williams (USA) defeats Elise Mertens (BEL) 6-3, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 11 • Belinda Bencic (CHE) defeats • Julia Goerges (GER) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 16 • Anett Kontaveit (EST) defeats • Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) 7-5, 3-1
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) defeats Shuai Zhang (CHN) 6-4, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Bianca Andreescu (CAN) defeats Daria Kasatkina (RUS) 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) defeats • Donna Vekic (HRV) 7-6(4), 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Jelena Ostapenko (LVA) defeats Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Iga Swiatek (POL) defeats • 15 • Caroline Wozniacki (DNK) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Dayana Yastremska (UKR) defeats • Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 7-5, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) defeats • 9 • Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Shuai Zhang (CHN) defeats • 10 • Anastasija Sevastova (LVA) 7-6(5), 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Donna Vekic (HRV) defeats • 14 • Madison Keys (USA) 3-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(5)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) defeats Misaki Doi (JPN) 6-2, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Bianca Andreescu (CAN) defeats • WC • Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Victoria Azarenka (BLR) defeats Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 6-1
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Tatjana Maria (GER) defeats Saisai Zheng (CHN) 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) defeats • WC • Venus Williams (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Alison Riske (USA) defeats Maria Sakkari (GRC) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(7)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Katerina Siniakova (CZE) defeats Danielle Collins (USA) 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Iga Swiatek (POL) defeats Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 4-1
Tomljanovic retires in teh first set with injury.
  ***
2ND ROUND • Sofia Kenin (USA) defeats • 1 • Ashleigh Barty (AUS) (5)6-7, 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 5 • Kiki Bertens (BEL) defeats Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) 6-2, 6-1
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Marie Bouzkova (CZE) defeats • 7 • Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-2, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 11 • Belinda Bencic (CHE) defeats Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 6-2, 6-1
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Daria Kasatkina (RUS) defeats • 12 • Angelique Kerber (Country Code) 0-6, 6-2, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Dayana Yastremska (UKR) defeats • 13 • Johanna Konta (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 15 • Caroline Wozniacki (DNK) defeats Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-4, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 16 • Anett Kontaveit (EST) defeats Maria Sharapova (RUS) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Marie Bouzkova (CZE) defeats • WC • Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 6-0, 6-1
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Jennifer Brady (USA) defeats Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-1, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Julia Goerges (GER) defeats Polona Hercog (SLO) 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(5)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Sofia Kenin (USA) defeats Su-Wei Hsieh (CHN) 6-4, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) defeats Xiyu Wang (CHN) 6-2, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) defeats Petra Martic (HRV) 6-4, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Elise Mertens (BEL) defeats Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Jelena Ostapenko (LVA) defeats Caroline Garcia (FRA) 6-3, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.

Men’s Doubles

MONTREAL, CANADA — The men’s doubles tournament was won by the unseeded duo of Marcel Granollers of Spain and Horacio Zeballos of Argentina. In the finals, they met and defeated the Dutch pairing of Robin Haase and Wesley Koolhof.

FINALS • Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG) defeat Robin Haase (NLD) and Wesley Koolhof (NLD) 7-5, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
SEMIS • Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG) defeat Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR) 7-6(7), 3-6, 10-7
Statistics and Comment.
SEMIS • Robin Haase (NLD) and Wesley Koolhof (NLD) defeat Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 7-6(3), 7-6(7)
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • Robin Haase (NLD) and • Wesley Koolhof (NLD) defeat • 7 • Bob Bryan (USA) and • 7 • Mike Bryan (USA) (8)6-7, 7-6(5), 10-5
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Denis Shapovalov (CAN) defeat Benoit Paire (FRA) and Stan Wawrinka (CHE) 0-0
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR) defeat Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and Fabrice Martin (FRA) 6-4, (5)6-7, 10-7
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Rajeev Ram (USA) and • Joe Salisbury (GBR) defeat • 5 • Jean-Julien Rojer (NLD) and • 5 • Horia Tecau (ROM) 6-3, 7-6(6)
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 7 • Bob Bryan (USA) and • 7 • Mike Bryan (USA) defeat Austin Krajicek (USA) and Michael Venus (AUS) 7-5, 7-6(6)
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Denis Shapovalov (CAN) defeat Kyle Edmund (GBR) and Taylor Fritz (USA) 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Benoit Paire (FRA) and Stan Wawrinka (CHE) defeat Kevin Krawietz (GER) and • Andreas Mies (GER) 6-3, 3-6, 10-8
Statistics and Comment.
***
QUARTERS • Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG) defeat • Andrey Rublev (RUS) and Alexander Zverev (RUS) 6-4, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 5 • Jean-Julien Rojer (NLD) and • 5 • Horia Tecau (ROM) defeat • Cristian Garin (CHL) and Cameron Norrie (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 7 • Bob Bryan (USA) and • 7 • Mike Bryan (USA) defeat Guido Pella (ARG) and Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 6-3, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Kyle Edmund (GBR) and Taylor Fritz (USA) defeat Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) and Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-3, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Austin Krajicek (USA) and Michael Venus (AUS) defeat • Oliver Marach (AUT) and Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 7-6(5), (5)6-7, 10-6
Statistics and Comment.
***
2ND ROUND • 6 • Henri Kontinen (FIN) and • 6 • John Peers (AUS) defeat Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-4, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and Fabrice Martin (FRA) defeat Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and Andy Murray (GBR) 2-6, 6-3, 10-8
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Robin Haase (NLD) and Wesley Koolhof (NLD) defeat Alex De Minaur (AUS) and Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Andrey Rublev (RUS) and Alexander Zverev (GER) defeat Peter Polansky (CAN) and Brayden Schnur (CAN) 1-6, 6-1, 10-8
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and Andy Murray (GBR) defeat • 2 • Lukasz Kubot (POL) and • 2 • Marcelo Melo (BRA) (5)6-7, 6-3, 11-9
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Denis Shapovalov (CAN) defeat • 4 • Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and • 4 • Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 4-6, 6-1, 10-6
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 6 • Henri Kontinen (FIN) and • 6 • John Peers (AUS) defeat • Radu Albot (MDA) and Karen Khachanov (RUS) (3)6-7, 6-2, 15-13
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Marcel Granollers (ESP) and • Horacio Zeballos (ARG) defeat • Ivan Dodig (HRV) and Filip Polasek (SVK) 3-6, 7-6(5), 10-3
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Benoit Paire (FRA) and Stan Wawrinka (CHE) defeat Fabio Fognini (ITA) and Lucas Pouille (FRA) Score
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Peter Polansky (CAN) and Brayden Schnur (CAN) defeat • Marcus Daniell (AUS) and Laslo Djere (SRB) 6-4, 7-6(3)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR) defeat Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR) 7-5, 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Robin Haase (NLD) and Wesley Koolhof (NLD) defeat • 1 • Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and • 1 • Robert Farah (COL) 7-5, 7-6(4)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Andrey Rublev (RUS) and • Alexander Zverev (GER) defeat • 3 • Mate Pavic (HRV) and • 3 • Bruno Soares (BRA) 6-3, 7-6(3)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and Fabrice Martin (FRA) defeat Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) and Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 7-6(7), 7-5
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Alex De Minaur (AUS) and Jordan Thompson (AUS) defeat Hubert Hurkacz (POL) and John Isner (USA) 6-4, 7-6(3)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER) defeat • 8 • Nikola Mektic (HRV) and • 8 • Franko Skugor (HRV) 7-5, 4-6, 10-6
Statistics and Comment.

Women’s Doubles

TORONTO, CANADA — The women’s doubles tournament was won, suitably, by top-seeded team of Barbora Krejcikova and Katerina Siniakova, both of the Czech Republic. In the finals they met and defeated the third-seeded pairing of Anna-Lena Groenefeld of Germany and Demi Schuurs of the Netherlands.

FINALS • 1 • Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and • 1 • Katerina Siniakova (CZE) defeat • 3 • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and • 3 • Demi Schuurs (NLD) 7-5, 6-0
Statistics and Comment.
SEMIS • 1 • Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and • 1 • Katerina Siniakova (CZE) defeat • 6 • Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and • 6 • Ashleigh Barty (AUS) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0(4)
Statistics and Comment.
SEMIS • 3 • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and • 3 • Demi Schuurs (NLD) defeat • 2 • Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and • 2 • Yifan Xu (CHN) Score
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • 2 • Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and • 2 • Yifan Xu (CHN) defeat Timea Babos (HUN) and Anett Kontaveit (EST) (0)6-7, 7-6(5), 1-0(3)
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • 6 • Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and • 6 • Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeat • 4 • Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and • 4 • Su-Wei Hsieh (TWN) 4-6, 6-2, 1-0(5)
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 6 • Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and • 6 • Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeat Julia Goerges (GER) and Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-1, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Timea Babos (HUN) and Anett Kontaveit (EST) defeat Darija Jurak (HRV) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 6-2, 7-6(3)
Statistics and Comment.
***
QUARTERS • 1 • Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and • 1 • Katerina Siniakova (CZE) defeat Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and Abigail Spears (USA) 6-1, 6-1
Statistics and Comment.
QUARTERS • 3 • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and • 3 • Demi Schuurs (NLD) defeat • 7 • Nicole Melichar (USA) and • 7 • Kveta Peschke (CZE) 6-2, 6-4
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 1 • Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and • 1 • Katerina Siniakova (CZE) defeat Raluca Olaru (ROM) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 0-0
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 2 • Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and • 2 • Yifan Xu (CHN) defeat Miyu Kato (JPN) and Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 7-5, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 3 • Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and • 3 • Demi Schuurs (NLD) defeat • Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Kaitlyn Christian (USA) 6-4, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 4 • Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and • 4 • Su-Wei Hsieh (TWN) defeat Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) 6-3, 7-6(0)
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and Abigail Spears (USA) defeat • 5 • Hao-Ching Chan (TWN) and • 5 • Latisha Chan (TWN) Score
Statistics and Comment.
2ND ROUND • 7 • Nicole Melichar (USA) and • 7 • Kveta Peschke (CZE) defeat Jennifer Brady (USA) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) 6-4, 6-0
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 5 • Hao-Ching Chan (TWN) and • 5 • Latisha Chan (TWN) defeat Shuai Peng (CHN) and Shuai Zhang (CHN) 3-6, 6-1, 1-0(7)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 7 • Nicole Melichar (USA) and • 7 • Kveta Peschke (CZE) defeat • WC • Leylah Fernandez (CAN) and Simona Halep (ROM) 1-6, 6-3, 1-0(5)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Timea Babos (HUN) and Anett Kontaveit (EST) defeat • 8 • Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and • 8 • Andreja Klepac (SLO) 7-6(5), 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Kaitlyn Christian (USA) defeat Alexa Guarachi (CHL) and Asia Muhammad (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 1-0(4)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Jennifer Brady (USA) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) defeat • Desirae Krawczyk (USA) and Alicja Rosolska (POL) 6-2, 6-3
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Julia Goerges (GER) and Karolina Pliskova (CZE) defeat Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and Jelena Ostapenko (LVA) 7-5, 6-0
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) defeat Anastasia Potapova (RUS) and Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 6-2, 5-7, 1-0(4)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Darija Jurak (HRV) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) defeat Yingying Duan (CHN) and Saisai Zheng (CHN) 3-6, 6-3, 1-0(10)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Raluca Olaru (ROM) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) defeat Sofia Kenin (USA) and Anastasija Sevastova (LVA) 6-1, 3-6, 1-0(10)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • 6 • Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and • 6 • Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeat Monique Adamczak (AUS) and Storm Sanders (AUS) 6-1, 6-2
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Miyu Kato (JPN) and Sabrina Santamaria (USA) defeat Francoise Abanda (CAN) and Carson Branstine (CAN) 1-6, 6-3, 1-0(10)
Statistics and Comment.
1ST ROUND • Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and Abigail Spears (USA) defeat • WC • Eugenie Bouchard (USA) and Sharon Fichman (CAN) 7-6(8), 6-3
Statistics and Comment.

Sources & Further

For this news series’s sources, and further reading on issues raised by the development of, activities by, and competition during the Canadian Open,…

More Media

Filed Under

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account